Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges
[…] Third, the FAA would permit airport operators to require airlines at one airport to pay for the airfield costs at a secondary airport, even if the airlines at the first airport do not use (or in certain cases, cannot use), or derive any 1 Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges, Notice of Proposed Amendment to Policy Statements, 73 Fed. Reg. 3310 (Jan. 17, 2008) ("Notice"). 2 Policy Regarding Airport Rates and Charges, Policy Statement, 61 Fed. Reg. 31,994 (June 21, 1996). 3 Section 47129(b) requires the Secretary of Transportation to publish guidelines establishing "the standards or guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining under this section whether an airport fee is reasonable." 49 U.S.C. 47129(b)(2). The Secretary has delegated this responsibility to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.

Page 2 benefit from, the secondary airport.