INTERIM CEASE AND DESIST ORDER BACKGROUND FACTS
[…] FAA Order 5190.6B, 1J9.7. Finally, grant assurance 22 requires the sponsor to negotiate in good faith and on reasonable terms with prospective aeronautical service providers. The FAA 4 FAA also has authority to address violations ofthe assurances. 49 U.S.C. 47111(f) provides: For any violation of... any grant assurance... the Secretary may apply to the district court... (and] [s]uch court shall have jurisdiction to enforce obedience thereto by a writ of injunction or other process, mandatory or otherwise, restraining any person from further violation. 2

interprets the willingness of a prospective provider of such services to lease space and invest in facilities as sufficient evidence of a public need for those services. b.