American Investment in Cuban Real Estate: Close But No Cigar
[…] most business transactions with Cuba or Cuban nationals, including all investment in Cuban real estate. 4 Prohibited real estate transactions include those which are "by, or on behalf of, or pursuant to the direction of... [Cuba], or any national thereof," as well as transactions that 7. Andreas F. Lowenfeld, Congress and Cuba: The Helms-Burton Act, 90 AM. J. INT'L L. 419, 420 (1996). 8. Id. at 420. 9. Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. 515 (1963). 10. James M. Cooper, Creative Problem Solving and the Castro Conundrum, 28 CAL. W. INT'L L.J. 391, 400 (1998). 11. Helms-Burton Act, 22 U.S.C. 6021-6091(1996). 12. 22 U.S.C. 6022(2). 13. 22 U.S.C. 6032(h). 14. 31 C.F.R. 515.201.

372 INTER-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:2 "involve property in which [Cuba], or any national thereof, has at any time on or since the effective date of this section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect." 15 The embargo applies to any U.S. citizen or permanent resident, wherever they may be located, any person actually within the U.S., any corporation organized under U.S. law, or any organization that is owned or controlled by such persons or organizations. 16 The flat prohibition on virtually