Wilderness and the Courts
[…] of human impact can qualify as wilderness provided that the areas "appear to have been primarily affected by the forces of nature," and the human impact is "substantially" (but not entirely) "unnoticeable." 46 Fourth, the suitability of an area for inclusion as wilderness is linked not to its ecological or environmental value but to its ability to fulfill a particular type of human use, namely, the provision of solitude and primitive recreation. 47 Fifth, and finally, Congress acknowledges that wilderness areas are not only "preserved" but "managed" as well. 48 Fast Facts, supra note U.S.C. 1131(c) (Westlaw 2009); see also id. 1131(a) ("there is hereby established a National Wilderness Preservation System to be composed of federally owned areas designated by Congress as 'wilderness areas"' (emphasis added)). There are statelevel wilderness acts that protect lands owned by state governments, and private parties can also protect their lands as wilderness.