Wilderness and the Courts
[…] Id. The access to mining section is addressed in Clouser v. Espy, 42 F.3d 1522 (9th Cir. 1994). On mining claims within wilderness, see Kenneth D. Hubbard et al., The Wilderness Act's Impact on Mining Activities: Policy Versus Practice, 76 DENV. U. L. REV. 591 (1999); Olen Paul Mathews, Amy Haak, & Kathryn Toffenetti, Mining and Wilderness: Incompatible Uses orjustifiable Compromise?, ENV'T, April 1985, at 12; Kathryn Toffenetti, Valid Mining Rights and Wilderness Areas, 20 LAND & WATER L. REV. 31 (1985) U.S.C. 1133(d)(4). The grazing exception continued an exception recognized under the original L-20 and U regulations. On the reference to the Secretary of Agriculture, see supra note Id. 1133(d)(6) ("Nothing in this Act shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws."); Id. 1133(d)(7) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests.").