Wilderness and the Courts
[…] Congress's failure to do so in some instances has led to some confusion. See, e.g., Isle Royale Boaters Ass'n v. Norton, 154 F. Supp. 2d. 1098, 1117 (W.D. Mich. 2001) (extending 4(d)(1) regulatory discretion to Park Service without statutory approval), affid, 330 F.3d 777 (6th Cir. 2003). In other instances, courts have held that references to one department cannot extend to another. See, e.g., Brown v. Dep't of Interior, 679 F.2d 747, 751 (8th Cir. 1982) (holding that a reference in Section 4(d) (3) to "national forest lands" applied only to those lands and not Park Service lands) U.S.C. 1133(d) (1) ("such measures may be taken as may be necessary in the control of fire, insects, and diseases, subject to such conditions as the Secretary deems desirable"). 53. Id. 1133(d)(5). The reference to section 4(d)(5) refers to the revised numbering of the Wilderness Act, not its original numbering. The original Section 4(d)(5) contained specific provisions regarding the Boundary Waters Canoe Area. Wilderness Act, 4(d)(5), 78 Stat. at 891. As mentioned supra note 15, in 1978, Congress repealed the original Section 4(d) (5) in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness Act and renumbered the subsections following it. Act of Oct. 21, 1978, Pub. L. No , 4(b), 92 Star. 1649, 1650 (1978) U.S.C. 1133(d)(5). HeinOnline Stan. Envtl. L. J

20 80 STANFORD ENVJRONMENTAL LA WJOURNAL [Vol. 29:62 for minerals "if such activity is carried on in a manner compatible with the preservation of the wilderness environment," 55 and it specifically allowed location of minerals and oil and gas within wilderness areas until December 31, Congress also created specific rules for ingress to and egress from located mineral deposits and for patenting mining claims, and it withdrew all wilderness lands from the mining and