Actions Needed for Lifting the U.S. Trade Embargo Against Cuba
[…] Kuchel).

16 19951 U.S. TRADE EMBARGO AGAINST CUBA Commerce "to continue to carry out the prohibition of all exports from the United States to Cuba. "28 Section 620(a) of the FAA is still in effect, and provides an alternative source of authority for the Department of the Treasury's regulations implementing the Cuban embargo. In fact, early cases cite the FAA as the statutory authority for the Cuban embargo regulations.29 In 1962, Congress reinforced the denial of assistance to Cuba by adding subsection (f) to section 2370 of the FAA, in which it withholds assistance to all communist countries.' The new provision states in relevant part: (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter, (except section 2174(b) of this title) to any Communist country. This restriction may not be waived pursuant to any authority contained in this chapter unless the President finds and promptly reports to Congress that: (a) such assistance is vital to the security of the United States; (b) the recipient country is not controlled by the international Communist conspiracy; and (c) such assistance will 28. Proclamation No. 3447, 27 Fed. Reg. 1085, 3 C.F.R., Comp., p. 157 (1962). Previously, authorization had been suspended for most industrial export licenses to Cuba. 43 DEPT. STATE BuLL. 715 (1960). The President also reduced the quota of Cuban sugar in the U.S. market to zero in Proclamation No. 3383, 25 Fed. Reg (1960) (effective Dec. 21, 1960). Additional trade restrictions were imposed by other laws enacted in the period. Therefore, by the time President Kennedy proclaimed a total embargo, trade between the United States and Cuba was essentially cut off. 29. See American Documentary Films, Inc. v. Secretary of the Treasury, 344 F. Supp. 703, (S.D.N.Y. 1972); R.C.W., Supervisor, Inc. v. Cuban Tobacco Company, Inc., 220 F. Supp. 453, 463 (S.D.N.Y. 1963). 30. Foreign Assistance Act of 1962, Pub. L. No , 76 Stat. 255 (1962) reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 312, , as amended Pub. L , 106 Stat (1992).

17 68 YEARBOOK OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol 3 further promote the independence of the recipient country from international communism. 31 The provision also contains a list of Communist countries to which the Act applies. While the list has been amended over the years (most recently in 1992), Cuba has always been on it.