Assembly Instructions Model: L-GZ1023PST-A SKU: x10 Gazebo W/ Awning

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Assembly Instructions Model: L-GZ1023PST-A SKU: x10 Gazebo W/ Awning"

Transcription

1 Assembly Instructions Model: L-GZ1023PST-A SKU: x10 Gazebo W/ Awning

2 Congratulations on your purchase of our SUNJOY 10x10 Gazebo W/ Awning. Our clear, easy to follow, step-by-step instructions will guide you through the assembly process from start to finish. IMPORTANT: 1. When installing and assembling your gazebo, it is recommended that two or more adults are involved. 2. Do not use the gazebo during an electrical storm, as there is a remote chance of getting struck by lightning. 3. Do not climb on top of the gazebo. Falling off the gazebo can result in serious injury, possibly even death. 4. Do not leave the gazebo assembled when there is a risk of high wind, as possible damage will occur to the structure. 5. Do not use lanterns that contain open flames. 6. This package contains small items and plastic bags that should be kept away from children. 7. Ensure that all connectors & poles are firmly secured in position fully. It is important to do that before use so as to avoid collapsing or damage to the item, which could result in injury. 8. KEEP ALL FLAME AWAY FROM THIS SHELTER FABRIC. The fabric may burn if it is exposed to prolonged contact with a flame source. The application of any foreign substance to the fabric may render the flame-resistant properties ineffective. USE & CARE: 1. This gazebo is not a permanent structure. The canopy top should never be left on during periods of extended or heavy rain nor any inclement weather where high winds or wind gusts can occur. If left up, damage to the gazebo and surroundings can occur. 2. Do not repack your gazebo until completely dry. 3. Steel components for garden accessories and furniture are treated with rust inhibiting paint that protects them from rust. However, due to the nature of steel, surface oxidation (rusting) will occur if this protective coating is scratched. This is a natural process. To minimize this condition, it is recommended that care be taken when assembling and handling the product in order to prevent the paint from being scratched. Surface rust can be removed easily using a very light application of common cooking oil. If surface oxidation (rusting) occurs and no measures are taken to correct it, the oxidation may start dripping onto the deck or patio, which may cause damaging stains that may be difficult to remove.

3 Parts List Stake Cover A 4 Decorative part B 1 Stake plate C 4 Post 1 D1 2 Post 2 D2 1 Post 3 D3 1 Short beam E1 4 Long beam E2 4 Beam support tube E3 4 Middle beam connector F 4 Oblique beam G1 4 Oblique beam down tube G2 4 Middle beam H1 4 Middle beam down tube H2 4 Tabletop I 1 Tabletop support J 1 Small top connector K 1 Small top oblique beam L 4 Big top connector M 1 Hook N 1 Barometric bar S 2 Awning frame corner part O1 2

4 Awning frame horizontal pipe 1 Awning frame horizontal pipe 2 Awning frame vertical pipe 1 Awning frame vertical pipe 2 Awning frame support pipe Awning frame locating piece O2 2 O3 2 O4 1 O5 1 O6 1 O7 1 Big canopy P 1 Small canopy Q 1 Awning R 1 Hardware Pack 1 AA M6*15 Flat bolt 16PCS BB M6 Washer 58 PCS CC M6*15 Hex bolt 34 PCS II M6*25 Hex bolt 8PCS Z M6 Wrench 1 PC

5 Fig.1: Firstly attach the bottom of posts (D1,D2, D3) into stake cover(a) and raise them up. Then use bolt (AA) and washer (BB) to fasten the stake plate(c) on the bottom of posts. Fig.2: Attach the short beam (E1) with long beam (E2) tightly using bolt (CC) and washer (BB). Fig.3: Use bolt (AA) and washer (BB) to fasten the middle beam connector (F) on the assembled beams. Fig.4: Use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten the beams(e1,e2) on the posts(d1,d2,d3), then use bolt (II) and washer (BB) to fasten the beam support tube on the beam (E1, E2). Fig.5: Firstly inset the tabletop (I) connector into the U plate on the posts (D2, D3). Then use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten the tabletop on the post (D2, D3). Fig.6: Use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten the tabletop support (J) beneath the table. Hardware Pack 2 BB M6 Washer 16 PCS DD M6 Nut 8 PCS EE M6*40 Flat bolt 8 PCS

6 Fig.7: Insert the oblique beam (G1) into the down tube (G2). Fig.8: insert the oblique beam (G1) into the big top connector (M). Fig.9: Use bolt (EE), washer (BB) and nut (DD) to fasten the oblique beam down tube (G2) on the U plate of posts (D1, D2, D3). Fig.10: Firstly insert the middle beam (H1) into the down tube (H2). Fig.11: Insert the middle beam (H1) into the big top connector (M), then attach the hook(n) on the big top connector(m). Fig.12: Use bolt (EE), washer(bb) and nut (DD) to fasten the middle beam down tube (H2) on the middle beam connector(f), then cover the big canopy(p) but do not unfold it. Fig.13: Attach the small top oblique beam (L) with small top connector (K). Fig.14: Cover the small canopy (Q) on the assembled small top. Fig.15: Attach the decorative part (B) on the small top.

7 Fig.16: Attach the assembled small top on the tube of oblique beam (G1) through small top oblique beam (L). Fig.17-1: Cover the big canopy (P) on the big top, then button up canopy on the oblique beam down tube (G2). Fig.17-2: Cover the four cloth buttons which in the middle of big canopy (P) on the middle beam down tube (H2). Hardware Pack 4 CC M6*15 Hex bolt 28PCS BB M6 Washer 28 PCS HH M6 antiskid nut 2 PCS FF 8*180 Stake 16PCS GG M6*90 Flat bolt 2pcs

8 Fig.18 Insert the awning frame part into the awning (R) as the pic. shows, and use velcro to fasten the vertical pipe ((O4,O5)) on the awning (R). The outside horizontal pipe (O2, O3) and support pipe(o6) also use velcro to fasten to awning (R),but the inside horizontal pipe (O2,O3) insert to awning (R). Fig.18-1: Insert the horizontal pipe 2 (O3) into the horizontal pipe 1(O2), then use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten it.

9 Fig.18-2: Use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten the awning frame support pipe (O6) on the assembled awning frame 1(O2) and awning frame 2(O3). Fig.18-3: Insert the horizontal pipe 2(O3) and Awning frame vertical pipe 2(O5) into the awning frame corner part(o1), then use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten it. Awning frame horizontal pipe 1 (O2)and Awning frame vertical pipe 1(O4) and awning frame corner part(o1)as the same method. Fig.18-4: Insert the horizontal pipe 1 (O2) into the vertical pipe (O4), then use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten it. Awning frame horizontal pipe 2(O3) and Awning frame vertical pipe 2(O5) as the same method. Fig.19: Use bolt (GG) and nut (HH) to fix the assembled awning frame on the post (D2/D3). Fig.20: Use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten Barometric bar to the Awning and post (D2/D3). Fig.20-1: Use bolt (CC) and washer (BB) to fasten awning frame locating piece (O7) on the post 2(D2). Fig.20-2: When lay down the awning frame, pl hook it using awning frame locating piece lest wind blows it up. Fig.21: Use stake (FF) to fix the gazebo on the lawn. Your 10x10 gazebo is now ready for use. Please do not return this product to the store. For technical assistance on assembly or replacement parts call Sunjoy Industries at 1(866) from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM EST or or visit to place your order or fax your parts replacement order form together with your purchase receipt to 1 (740) for assistance.