Federal Communications Commission. Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] Commenters who disagree with this tentative conclusion, however, are invited to comment in this proceeding. 56. Like LEC payphones, ;\1'&1' payphones are classified as network equipment and, therefore, may receive subsidies.. J59 We tentatively conclude that payphones provided by AT&T should be classified as CPE. While the 1996 Act does not expressly address AT&T payphones, Section 276 directs the Commission to adopt regulations that will "promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit ofthe general public[.]" 160 Discontinuing possible subsidies for AT&T payphones would be congruent with the 1996 Act's requirement that the Commission discontinue subsidies for other payphones (i.e.. those owned by incumbent LECs) and would provide for symmetrical regulation ofthe payphone