Federal Communications Commission. Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] IXCs should not refuse payment on timeliness grounds, however, for ANIs submitted by a PSP up to one year after the end of the period in question. Further, the submission of a claim on a disputed ANI by a PSP to the IXC would toll any limitation period for bringing a complaint to the Commission until such time as the IXC issues a final denial of the claim. We seek comment on these or any alternative guidelines for resolution of disputed L\Nls. e. Per-Call Compensation Amount 35. Section 276(b)( 1)(A) of the 1996 Act requires the Commission to "ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call" from their payphones. 'n 36. The Commission has previously examined various compensation methods in the Second Report and Order.