Federal Communications Commission. Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING
[…] Currently, incumbent 1,Ee payphones, classified as part of the network, recover their costs from CCL access charges to those carriers that connect with the incumbent LEe. Section 276(b)( I)(B) directs the Commission to "discontinue the intrastate and interstate carrier access charge payphone service elements and payments in effect on such date of enactment, and all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic exchange and exchange access revenues, in favor of a [per-calll compensation plan[]"122 industry is not viable." 10 FCC Red at n.':u 120 APCC Petition at ). 121 See Ex Parte Letter of Robert Aldrich. Counsel \PC< 10 William Caton, Acting Secretary, FCC {Oct. 20, U.s.C 276(h)( 1)(8) ),

24 2. Discussion Federal Communications Commission FCC a.